Request By:
[…] " There is no similar statute granting a city, as issuer, the same power. You contend that the local school district may, by contract, grant this power.
KRS 160.160 states, in part: "Each board of education shall be a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession. It may . . . make contracts . . . and do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created." KRS 160.290(1) states, in part: "Each board shall have control and management of all school funds. . . ."
KRS 157.010 states, in part: "The school fund shall consist of the fund dedicated by the constitution and laws of this Commonwealth for the purpose of sustaining a system of common schools therein. The annual resources of the fund shall consist of: . . . (6) Such sums as are appropriated by the general assembly in aid of the common schools." Funds appropriated by the legislature become a part of the common school fund.
Board of Education of Calloway County v. Talbott, 261 Ky. 66, 86 S.W.2d 1059 (1935). Thus, the local school district has an interest in all funds appropriated to it by the state although as yet undisbursed.