Request By:
[…] In regard to the bonds issued by the Commission, KRS 157.627(5) allows the Commission to request that the state Department of Education "withhold from the board of education [the local school district] a sufficient portion of any undisbursed funds then held or set aside or allocated to it, and to request that the department transfer the required amount thereof to the commission for the account of the board of education. " There is no similar statute granting a city, as issuer, the same power. You contend that the local school district may, by contract, grant this power.
KRS 160.160 states, in part: "Each board of education shall be a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession. It may . . . make contracts . . . and do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created." KRS 160.290(1) states, in part: "Each board shall have control and management of all school funds. . . ."