Request By:
[…] The court orders requiring evaluation are matters of public record and the statute has no application since the identities of these particular patients are known.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 61.878(1)(j) provides that among those records which are excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are those "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."
There is an enactment of the General Assembly, KRS 210.235, dealing with the confidential nature of the records of state mental health facilities, which provides as follows:
All applications and requests for admission and release, and all certifications, records and reports of the Cabinet for Human Resources which directly or indirectly identify a patient or former patient or a person whose hospitalization has been sought, shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person, except insofar as:
1) The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent; or
2) Disclosure may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, and the rules and regulations of departments and agencies of the Commonwealth of Kentucky; or
3) Disclosure may be necessary to comply with the official inquiries of the departments and agencies of the United States government; or
4) A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and failure to make such disclosure would be contrary to the public interest. Nothing in this section shall preclude the disclosure, upon proper inquiry of the family or friends of a patient, of information as to the medical condition of the patient.
In OAG 82-414, copy enclosed, at pages 2-3, we referred to one of the subsections of KRS 210.235 but the only prior opinion of this office which has a bearing on the matter now under consideration is OAG 76-420, a copy of which is enclosed.