Request By:
[…] Kentucky Court of Appeals in Pierce v. Board of Adjustments, Ky.App., 616 S.W.2d 800 (1981). As reasons for your request you have cited various attorneys have differed with the opinion, resulting in confusion among boards as to how to treat abstentions.
Assistant Deputy Attorney General Robert Chenoweth in OAG 82-374 opined that an abstaining vote by a member of a local school board is a vote concurring with the majority of those voting and may be used to establish the majority required under KRS 160.270(1). That section reads:
A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a concurring vote by a majority of the board, the number of board members in the quorum notwithstanding, shall be necessary to take any particular action unless otherwise specified by statute.
This office determined in OAG 82-374 that the general rule espoused in
Pierson-Trapp Co. v. Knippenberg, Ky., 387 S.W.2d 587 (1965) is controlling in the school board setting.