Request By:
[…] Request By:
Hon. Paul W. Rosenblum, Judge
District Court
Henry County Courthouse
New Castle, Kentucky 40050
Opinion
Opinion By: Frederic L. Cowan, Attorney General; Ian G. Sonego, Assistant Attorney General
As we interpret your letter, you have written to the Attorney General to request our opinion on the question whether or not sixteen and seventeen year old minors who have not withdrawn from school in accordance with KRS 159.010(2) may be prosecuted for school truancy when they are not attending school as required by the compulsory school attendance law.
KRS 159.010 states:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 159.030, each parent, guardian, or other person residing in the state and having custody or charge of any child who has entered the primary school program or any child between the ages of six (6), and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school district in which the child resides is in session, or to the public school that the Board of Education in the district makes provision for the child to attend. The child's age is between six (6) and sixteen (16) when the child has reached his sixth birthday and is not passed his sixteenth birthday.
(2) An unmarried child between the ages of sixteen (16) and eighteen (18) who wishes to terminate his public or non public education prior to graduating from high school shall do so only after a conference with the principal or his designee, and the principal shall request a conference with the parent, guardian, or other custodian. Written notification of withdrawal must be received from his parent, guardian, or other person residing in the state and having custody or charge of him sixty (60) days prior to withdrawal. The written notification shall be dated and the signature witnessed by the principal of the school or his designee, where the child is in attendance. During the sixty (60) day period the parent(s) and child shall be required to attend a one (1) hour counseling session where they shall view a media presentation prepared by the Department of Education which shows economic statistics and other information on potential problems of nongraduates.
(3) A child's age is between sixteen (16) and eighteen (18) when the child has reached his sixteenth birthday and is not passed his eighteenth birthday. Written permission for withdrawal shall not be required after the child's eighteenth birthday.