Request By:
[…] [Emphasis added.]
KRS 600.020(24) states:
As used in KRS Chapter 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires: "Habitual truant" means any child who has been found by the court to have been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days during a one (1) year period or tardy for three (3) or more days on least three (3) occasions during a one (1) year period[.]
KRS 610.010(1)(c) states:
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the district court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county whose has not reached his eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time committing a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who allegedly: . . . (c) is an habitual truant from school[.]
In OAG 87-40 we stated in pertinent part as follows: