Request By:
[…] KRS 78.510(3), as amended by the 1990 General Assembly, defines a county as follows:

. . . any county, or nonprofit organization created and governed by a county, counties, or elected county officers, or a sheriff and his employees or county clerk and his employees or political subdivision or instrumentality, including school boards, charter county government, or urban county government participating in the system by order appropriate to its governmental structure, as provided in KRS 78.530 . . . .

Subsection 6 of KRS 78.510 defines an employee as:

Every regular full-time appointed or elected officer or employee of a participating county and the coroner of a participating county, whether or not he qualifies as a regular full-time officer . . . .

KRS 78.530 is the provision dealing with mandatory participation in the retirement system. That section provides: