Request By:
[…] Subsection 6 of KRS 78.510 defines an employee as:

Every regular full-time appointed or elected officer or employee of a participating county and the coroner of a participating county, whether or not he qualifies as a regular full-time officer . . . .

KRS 78.530 is the provision dealing with mandatory participation in the retirement system. That section provides:

(1) Each county and school board, as defined in KRS 78.510 , will participate in the system by appropriate order authorizing such participation which has been entered and duly recorded in the records of the governing body of the county or school board. In cases where general purpose county government does not participate, but the sheriff and his employees or the county clerk and his employees do, the sheriff or the clerk shall retain the order in his office . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Finally, the last statute which needs to be reviewed in regard to your question is KRS 78.540 dealing with membership in the system. That statute provides that the membership shall consist of:

(1) All persons who become employees of a participating county after the date such county first participates in the system, except a person who did not elect membership pursuant to KRS 61.545(3) . . . . [Emphasis added.]

After reviewing all the above-cited statutes, one is led to the conclusion that the key to answering your question is whether the employees of the county attorney's office as described in your letter and during the follow-up telephone conversation should be considered as employees of a participating county as defined in KRS 78.510(3) and (6). If not, then they are not allowed to participate in the system.

As previously cited, KRS 78.510(3) defines county in a number of ways. Specifically, it includes:

1. Any county; or

2. A nonprofit organization created and governed by county, counties or elected county officials; or

3. The sheriff and his employees; or

4. The county clerk and his employees; or

5. Political subdivision or instrumentality including school boards; or

6. Charter or urban county government.

However, that definition fails to mention the county attorney or his employees as is the case with the sheriff and the county clerk.