Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.) This definition does not include compensatory time off in exchange for overtime hours, but only legal tender or checks convertible into cash.

The relation of FLSA to other laws is set forth in Section 218 of the Fair Labor Standards Act which states, in pertinent part:

(a) No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . .

This provision has been interpreted to indicate that Congress did not intend to lower any labor standards existing in the several states when they happen to be higher than minimum standards established by FLSA for all of the states.

Divine v. Levy, 36 F.Supp 55 (La.D.C., 1940).