Request By:
[…] Should the County Attorney represent the Property Valuation Administrator? Should the County Attorney or his office be compensated for such service and in what amount? Can or should the Property Valuation Administrator retain private representation and compensate same in a necessary and reasonable amount?
Duties of the County Attorney:
Two statutes obligate the county attorney to provide representation in tax cases. The statute that you cite, KRS 132.350, deals only with tax collection cases in which the county attorney brings an action against delinquent taxpayers. The other statute, KRS 133.120(7), requires the county attorney to "represent the interest of the state and county in all hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals prosecuted from its decision." Neither of these statutes requires the county attorney to defend the property valuation administrator in a legal action brought against him.