Request By:
[…] The statute that you cite, KRS 132.350, deals only with tax collection cases in which the county attorney brings an action against delinquent taxpayers. The other statute, KRS 133.120(7), requires the county attorney to "represent the interest of the state and county in all hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals prosecuted from its decision." Neither of these statutes requires the county attorney to defend the property valuation administrator in a legal action brought against him.
The general duties of the county attorney appear in KRS 69.210. That statute requires the county attorney "when so directed by the fiscal court [to] institute, defend and conduct all civil actions in which the county is interested before any of the courts of the Commonwealth." In OAG 83-380 we said that the county attorney's duty is to defend the county rather than any particular county officer, and that he must defend the county when there is any conflict between the interests of the county and the officer.