Request By:
[…] You have raised a question as to whether there is a conflict in so designating the county attorney to perform the duties of the Commonwealth's attorney on a temporary basis. You have referenced the Kentucky Constitution, Section 165, which prohibits a person from being a county and a state officer at the same time. See also, KRS 61.080(1).

Initially, it should be noted that both the Commonwealth's attorney and the county attorney, under certain circumstances, have statewide powers and are authorized by the legislature to perform such duties as the Attorney General may request. KRS 15.730 states:

Each regular Commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall be, ex officio, a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth, and as such shall perform such duties and render such services, at such time and places, coextensive with the Commonwealth as may be required by the Attorney General. The duties and services may include, but are not limited to, prosecution of or participation in action outside of his judicial circuit or judicial district when directed by the Attorney General and assisting the Attorney General in preparation and presentation of the Commonwealth's position in criminal cases appealed to Circuit Court, Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court.

The county attorney is a hybrid officer -- state prosecutor and county government attorney. The county attorney has always been empowered to prosecute cases not being prosecuted by the Commonwealth's attorney. See

James v. Helm, 129 Ky. 323, 111 S.W. 335 at 337, 339-340 (1908);