Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Patty Arnold
Prosecutors Advisory Council
909 Leawood Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; By: John S. Gillig, Assistant Attorney General

The resignation of the Commonwealth's attorney in one of the judicial districts has created a vacancy in that position. The Attorney General, pursuant to KRS 15.715(4), appointed the county attorney as the designee of the Attorney General to "perform the duties of that office [Commonwealth's attorney] until such time as the successor of that Commonwealth's attorney . . . shall be appointed or elected as elsewhere provided by law or until the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney resumes the duties of his office as provided by law." KRS 15.715(4).

You have raised a question as to whether there is a conflict in so designating the county attorney to perform the duties of the Commonwealth's attorney on a temporary basis.