Request By:
[…] KRS 319A.080(1) provides:It shall be unlawful for any person to practice occupational therapy or render services designated as occupational therapy in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, unless licensed under the provisions of this chapter.

KRS 319A.090 provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as preventing or restricting the practices, services, or activities of:

* * *

(6) Any person employed as an occupational therapy aide.

The board has requested that the Attorney General address the following questions regarding these statutes:

1. Which of the above mentioned statutes prevails regarding the status of OT aides?