Request By:
[…] When the vacancies result in a reduction of the board below a majority of the entire membership, as authorized by law, it is wholly without power to act as a board or otherwise, even to declare a vacancy.

Glass , supra , at 118.

Based on Glass, supra, the court in Gearhart, supra, concluded that a local board of one member could not transact business, including the making of appointments to complete the membership of the board even where KRS 160.270 provided that "a majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business" (not a "majority elect" ). Gearhart supra , at 672. (Effective July 13, 1990, KRS 160.190 gave the chief state school officer the responsibility to fill local board vacancies. )