Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

J. Stephen Kirby, Counsel
Kentucky School Boards Association
260 Democrat Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion from this office interpreting KRS 160.270(1), which states in part, "[a] majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a concurring vote by a majority of the board, the number of board members in the quorum notwithstanding, shall be necessary to take any particular action unless otherwise specified by statute ." (Emphasis added, to indicate language added by amendment in 1982.) You note in your letter that in OAG 82-374 the Attorney General's Office took the position that three members of a school board must vote to approve a motion before the motion can pass.