Request By:
[…] Request By:
Tom Buford
Opinion
Opinion By: CHRIS GORMAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
This opinion addresses the scope of recently enacted KRS 61.165 which requires certain government buildings with smoking policies to have indoor smoking facilities.
KRS 61.165 provides in part that:
A policy for smoking in governmental office buildings or workplaces may be adopted by state, county, municipal, special district, or urban-county governments.
(1) Any policy relating to smoking in state office buildings or workplaces shall:
(a) Be by executive order of the Governor or action of the General Assembly;
(b) Require the governmental authority to provide accessible indoor smoking areas in any buildings where smoking is otherwise restricted; and
(c) Favor allowing smoking in open public areas where ventilation and air exchange are adequate and there are no restrictions otherwise placed on the area by the state fire marshal or other similar authority.
(2) Any policy relating to smoking in governmental office buildings or workplaces of counties, municipalities, special districts, or urban-county governments shall:
(a) Be adopted by the legislative body of the government;
(b) Be in writing;
(c) Require the government authority to provide accessible indoor smoking areas in any buildings where smoking is otherwise restricted; and
(d) Favor allowing smoking in open public areas where ventilation and air exchange are adequate and there are no restrictions otherwise placed on the area by the state fire marshal or other similar authority.
(3) This section shall not apply to state universities, state-operated hospitals and residential facilities for the mentally ill and the mentally retarded, state-operated veterans' nursing homes and health facilities, and jails or detention facilities.
KRS 61.165.
Our office was asked the following question:
Does the requirement of 1994 SB 316 [KRS 61.165] that indoor smoking areas be provided in government buildings where smoking is restricted apply to school districts?