Request By:
[…] (3) This section shall not apply to state universities, state-operated hospitals and residential facilities for the mentally ill and the mentally retarded, state-operated veterans' nursing homes and health facilities, and jails or detention facilities.
KRS 61.165.
Our office was asked the following question:
Does the requirement of 1994 SB 316 [KRS 61.165] that indoor smoking areas be provided in government buildings where smoking is restricted apply to school districts?
It is the opinion of the Attorney General that the requirements of KRS 61.165 do not apply to school districts since smoking on school premises is specifically governed by KRS 438.050. This statute provides:
Any person, except adult employees of the school system who smoke in a room on the school premises designated by the superintendent or principal for the purpose, who smokes tobacco products in any school building or any part of any building used for school purposes, or upon school grounds, while children are assembled there for lawful purposes, except in areas in secondary schools designated and supervised by the superintendent or principal for the purpose, shall be fined not less than one dollar ($ 1.00) nor more than five dollars ($ 5.00). The exception granted for smoking areas designated by the superintendent or principal shall extend to all schools.
KRS 438.050 makes it unlawful to smoke tobacco products on school premises except in a designated smoking area. The statute does not require a school to have a designated smoking area.