Request By:
[…] EKCC's initial response, as noted by Ms. Biggs in her response to the letter of appeal, was procedurally deficient to the extent it did cite the exception which authorized the withholding of the list and how that exception applied to the list. However, the procedural deficiency is mitigated by the agency's subsequent response which met this requirement.
EKCC relied on KRS 197.025(1) in denying Mr. Renn's request. That provision, which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 states:
KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility under the jurisdiction of the department shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.
(Emphasis added.) This statute vests EKCC with a great deal of discretion in the release of records maintained at its facility.