Request By:
[…] Bernard v. Russell County Air Board, Ky., 718 S.W.2d 123 (1986). Of the four specific questions presented, one pertains to the legal number of board members and is as follows:
Secondly, is the Clinton-Cumberland Counties Airport Board, Inc. governed by KRS 183.132 (4)(d), which provides "if a combination of cities and/or counties establishes a joint air board, the mayors and/or county judge-executives involved shall jointly choose six (6) members and shall jointly choose successors," or governed by K.R.S. 183.132(5), which provides "the members of an airport board composed of ten (10) members shall be appointed as follows: (a) five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city, without approval of the legislative body; (b) five (5) members shall be appointed by the county judge-executive without approval of the other members of the fiscal court"?
The court, in the case of
Bernard v.