Request By:
[…] Ultimately, of course, we cannot afford Mr. Green the relief he seeks, namely access to a copy of the record variously referred to as the president's evaluation, the president's review, or Dr. Penson's notes. We cannot compel the disclosure of public records which have been destroyed. Nevertheless, we remind the parties that when dealing with the issue of destruction of public records, KRS 171.990(3) provides:
Any person knowingly violating the rules and regulations of the department pursuant to the provisions of KRS 171.450, 171.560, 171.670, 171.710, or 171.720 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and is also liable for damages or losses incurred by the commonwealth. Any state employe who knowingly violates these provisions shall also be subject to dismissal from state employment upon a determination of fact, at a hearing, that a serious violation did occur. The employe's right to appeal to the state personnel board is not abridged or denied. In the event of an appeal, the decision of the state personnel board is final.
As noted, this controversy is currently under investigation by the Department for Libraries and Archives, and a copy of this decision has been forwarded to that agency.