Request By:
[…] 3 KFERPA does not define the term "student." KRS 160.700(4) refers to an "eligible student" as one who has reached the age of eighteen or is pursuing an education beyond high school. This definition is clearly inapposite. Nevertheless, KRS 160.725(1) directs state educational institutions to "give public notice of the categories of directory information ? with respect to each student in attendance " and to allow a reasonable time for parental objection. (Emphasis added.)Additionally, KRS 160.715(1) insures the right of "parents of students ? attending public institutions or who have been in attendance " to inspect student education records. (Emphasis added.)