Request By:
[…] Second, we believed that residency requirements offended our Constitution. Our analysis demonstrated that such requirements were unreasonable, arbitrary, and inefficient so as to violate Sections 2 and 183 of the Kentucky Constitution. There was no showing that the proposed residency requirements would advance any legitimate state purpose, and that the limitations on employment would not contribute to an efficient school system.

Having discussed our previous opinion on this subject, we next look at the applicable statutory provision.

The powers of a school board are set out in KRS 160.290, which states:

(2) Each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations, and bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the management of the schools and school property of the district, for the transaction of its business, and for the qualification and duties of employees and the conduct of pupils. The rules, regulations, and bylaws made by a board of education shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state and shall be binding on the board of education and parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board. The rules, regulations, and bylaws shall be spread on the minutes of the board and be open to the public.

Therefore, a board does retain some ability to set qualifications of employees within the system. However, KRS 160.250(2) expressly points out that any qualifications must be consistent with the "general school laws of the state." Let us look at these.