Request By:
[…] See, Fiscal Court, etc., v. City of Louisville, Ky., 550 S.W.2d 478, 481 (1977) (holding that there must be express authority for all powers exercised by fiscal courts). The above statutes dealing with teacher qualifications make no mention of a residency requirement. As we stated in OAG 82-59, since these statutes "preempt the field" as it relates to qualifications of key school employees, then such requirements cannot be added onto by school boards.

Likewise, we believe there is no ability to impose a residency requirement on the position of principal. This is underscored by KRS 161.030, which states:

The certification of all teachers and other school personnel, in public schools only, is vested in the Education Professional Standards Board. When so certified, teachers and other school personnel shall not be required to have licensure, certification, or other forms of approval from any other state agency for the performance of their respective assignments within the common schools, except as provided for by law.

Thus, the Education Professional Standards Board is vested with the power to decide what qualifications school personnel must have in order to function efficiently.