Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 338.101(1)(a) provides:

(1) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the commissioner or his authorized representative shall have the authority:

(Emphasis added.) The open records decisions cited above construe the term "question privately" to extend protection to any statements thus obtained and, therefore, exempt from mandatory public disclosure by KRS 61.878(1)(l). Thus, any information identifying employees contacted and/or interview statements may be withheld from disclosure pursuant to KRS 338.101(1)(a), in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l). OAG 82-192; 98-ORD-190.

In addition, KRS 337.345 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant. Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:

(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commissioner;

(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and 337.385 to 337.405;

(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Department of Labor.

Thus, pursuant to KRS 337.345, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), the Cabinet is prohibited from releasing the complaint, the name of the complainant, and any information identifying employees contacted by the Cabinet in its investigation, and information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's concerning the violation. 93-ORD-40; 95-ORD-56; and 99-ORD-103.