Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 90-142, p. 7.
As noted, the Kentucky Athletic Commission is statutorily:
vested with the sole direction, management, control, and jurisdiction over all professional boxing, sparring, and wrestling matches or exhibitions to be conducted, held, or given within the Commonwealth . . . over all licenses to hold boxing, sparring, or wrestling matches or exhibitions for prizes or purses or where an admission fee is received, and over all licenses to any and all persons who participate in the boxing, sparring, or wrestling matches, or exhibitions.
KRS 229.171. Further, "[i]n recognition of the fact that more supervision is desirable in this area," the General Assembly has "confer[red] upon the Commission wider discretion than that ordinarily possessed by administrative agencies," and reposed on the Commission the authority "to adopt and promulgate, amend or abrogate any and all rules and regulations considered by it necessary or expedient for the performance of its functions . . . ." KRS 229.180.