Request By:
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Mr. Dott serves as both the Executive Director and the Custodian of Records at the KSNPC where he supervises a staff of 19 people, and, therefore, "is familiar with the kinds of records maintained at KSNPC and the organizations with which the KSNPC corresponds and does business."
2 In letters dated October 17, 2003, and May 6, 2004, this office advised Ms. Schwarz that "the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, codified at KRS 369.101, et. seq ., provides that each party to a transaction conducted by electronic means must agree to the electronic transaction." At KRS 369.105(2), UETA provides:
Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.