Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 As explained by CCA:
CCA did not receive timely notice of these requests from this inmate in order to respond within his deadline in that the requests were not sent to the Records Management office but were directed to other staff members who were not aware of the procedures for responding. The Records Management Office did receive the requests on or around 10/8/04 and is in the process of responding to Mr. Silverburg stating that CCA does not have documents in its possession that are responsive to his request.
3 KRS 197.025(2) provides:
KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department [CCA] shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department [CCA], unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.
(Emphasis added).
4 According to Ms. Gautreaux, the "Records Management office did not receive timely notice of these requests prior to Mr. Silverburg's appeal."
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5 KRS 197.025(7) provides:
KRS 61.880(1) to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall determine within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, whether the record shall be released.
As evidenced by the record, any delay in processing the requests submitted by Mr. Silverburg is apparently at least partially attributable to his misdirection of those requests.