Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Silverburg, CCA did not violate the Open Records Act in this regard. In light of this determination, the remaining question is whether CCA properly denied Mr. Silverburg's request as to the remaining records on the basis of KRS 197.025(2).
By its express terms, KRS 197.025(2) applies to requests for records submitted by inmates "confined in a jail or any facility . . . under the jurisdiction of the [DOC]." However, this office has long recognized that private providers such as CCA are subject to the provisions of the Open Records Act based on the mandatory language of KRS 197.510(7). See 02-ORD-223; 96-ORD-235; 96-ORD-184; 94-ORD-27. KRS 197.510(7) provides:
The private provider shall develop and implement a plan for the dissemination of information about the adult correctional facility to the public, government agencies, and the media. The plan shall be made available to all persons. All documents and records, except financial records, maintained by the private provider shall be deemed public records as defined by KRS 61.870 and be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.872 to 61.884.
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:
The aim of privatization, as we understand it, is to implement private sector management efficiency and principles of competitive business in the traditionally public penal sector. The state does not, of course, entirely forfeit its responsibility for operating correctional facilities. It retains the power to supervise and monitor the management and operation of the facilities. See, e.g. KRS 197.505(1); KRS 197.510(4); KRS 197.510(5); KRS 197.510(7); KRS 197.510(9); KRS 197.510(10); KRS 197.510(29); KRS 197.515; KRS 197.525.
Moreover, the private provider is publicly accountable. The records of the private provider are, in general, treated as public records within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). KRS 197.510(7). That statute stops short, however, of mandating wholesale disclosure of private provider records. It expressly exempts financial records maintained by the private provider, presumably out of a recognition that the provider is a private entity which might be competitively disadvantaged by the release of the records.
94-ORD-27, p. 5; 02-ORD-223.
In denying Mr.