Request By:
[…] KRS 61.692, Benefits not to be reduced or impaired; exception, provides:
It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by the members and in further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's employment, KRS 61.510 to 61.705 shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696 effective September 16, 1993, constitute an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided therein shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696, not be subject to reduction or impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.
Prior to 1998, KRS 61.637(1), in relevant part, provided that "[a] retired member who is receiving monthly retirement payments under any of the provisions of KRS 61.515 to 61.705 and 78.520 and 78.852 and who is reemployed as an employee by a participating agency shall have his retirement payments suspended for the duration of reemployment. " During its 1998 session, however, the General Assembly amended KRS 61.637 to allow retired members to be reemployed by a participating agency without suspension of their retirement payments. Pursuant to the subject amendment, those members were also allowed to begin a second retirement account to which they could make contributions while continuing to receive retirement payments from their initial retirement account, the practice commonly known as "double dipping. " See 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 28. In the current version of KRS 61.637, the amendment is codified as subsection (7)(a) which provides:
Effective August 1, 1998, the provisions of subsections (1) to (4) of this section no longer apply to a retired member who is reemployed in a position covered by the same retirement system from which the member retired. Reemployed retired members shall be treated as new members upon reemployment. Any retired member whose reemployment date preceded August 1, 1998, who does not elect, within sixty (60) days of notification by the retirement systems, to remain under the provisions of subsections (1) to (4) of this section shall be deemed to have elected to participate under this subsection.