Request By:
[…] Additionally, paragraph one entirely eliminates the cost-of-living adjustment for specified high-level positions.

Two contextual clues clearly demonstrate that Paragraph One's only restriction on salaries for specified high-level positions is the elimination of the usual annual cost-of-living adjustment. First, Paragraph One purports to set aside KRS 18A.355(1), which is entitled "Annual Salary Increments" and clearly only relates to annual cost-of-living adjustments. Paragraph One does not set aside any statutory provisions concerning initial salary levels, such as KRS 64.640(2). KRS 64.640(2) states in part that "the Governor shall set the compensation payable out of the State Treasury to each officer or position in the state service, which officer or position heads a statutory administrative department, independent agency, or other unit of state government ...." Second, Paragraph One employs the phrase "cost-of-living adjustment" some five times before using the alternative phrase "salary increase.