Request By:
[…] Id., supra, citing

Keene Corporation v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 113 S. Ct. 2035, 124 L. Ed. 2d 118 (1993). A logical extension of this reasoning is that the General Assembly did not intend to distinguish a "cost-of-living adjustment" from a "salary increase. " To the contrary, the General Assembly uses the terms interchangeably in this limited context as demonstrated by the "contextual clues" cited. A closer examination of KRS 18A.355(1) further validates this conclusion since it dictates that an employee's " base salary or wages shall be increased by the annual increment. " (Emphasis added). Likewise, when an employee is granted an increment "due to a promotion, reallocation, reclassification, or salary adjustment, the employee's base salary or wages shall be increased by the amount of such increment. " (Emphasis added). KRS 18A.355(1). By its express terms, then, KRS 18A.355(1) consistently refers to the cost-of-living adjustment as an increase in salary.