Request By:
[…] "Contributing organization" is defined by KRS 121.015(4) as:
a group which merely contributes to candidates, campaign committees, or executive committees from time to time from funds derived solely from within the group, and which does not solicit or receive funds from sources outside the group itself.
KRS 121.150 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(6) No candidate, campaign committee, political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept a contribution of more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) from any person, permanent committee, or contributing organization in any one (1) election; except that no candidate for school board, his campaign committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf shall accept a contribution of more than one hundred dollars ($ 100) from any person or more than two hundred dollars ($ 200) from any permanent committee or contributing organization in any one (1) election. No person, permanent committee, or contributing organization shall contribute more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) to any one (1) candidate, campaign committee, political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, in any one (1) election; except that no person shall contribute more than two hundred dollars ($ 200) to any one (1) school board candidate, his campaign committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, in any one (1) election. Limits on contributions for slates of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor which may be made or received in any one (1) election shall be governed by the provisions of KRS 121A.050.
(7) Permanent committees or contributing organizations affiliated by bylaw structure or by registration, as determined by the Registry of Election Finance, shall be considered as one (1) committee for purposes of applying the contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
(8) No permanent committee shall contribute funds to another permanent committee for the purpose of circumventing contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
(9) No person shall contribute funds to a permanent committee, political issues committee, or contributing organization for the purpose of circumventing the contribution limits of subsection (6) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)