Request By:
[…] KRS 121.150(7) authorizes the Registry to determine whether two permanent committees are "affiliated by bylaw structure or by registration. " The regulation, however, is addressed to whether committees are "affiliated by bylaws, structure, or registration " (emphasis added). To the extent this language may attempt to introduce a third category of affiliation not contemplated by the statute; i.e., "structure" unrelated to bylaws; it exceeds the mandate of the statute.
KRS 13A.120 states, in part, as follows:
(2) An administrative body shall not promulgate administrative regulations:
?
a. When the administrative body is not authorized by statute to regulate that particular matter;
?
a. On any matter which is not clearly within the jurisdiction of the administrative body;
b. On any matter which is beyond the statutory authorization of the administrative body to promulgate administrative regulations or which is not clearly authorized by state; and
c. Which modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.
?
(4) Any administrative regulation in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable.
Insofar as 32 KAR 2:190 purports to establish categories of structural "affiliation" that do not depend on the bylaw structure or registration of the permanent committees, it modifies the intent of KRS 121.150(7) and is unenforceable by the Registry in making its affiliation determinations.