Request By:
[…] KRS 13A.120(4).
Subsection 1(1)(b)
A separate but related concern is raised by 32 KAR 2:190, Section 1(1)(b), which automatically concludes that two permanent committees are affiliated "if they are established, financed, maintained, or controlled by or in common control with [a] single national or international union or its state and local unions or subordinate organizations." (Emphasis added.) It is not necessarily the case with state and local unions, as with corporate subsidiaries under 32 KAR 2:190, Section 1(1)(a), that they are entirely owned or controlled by the national or international union with which they affiliate. "Subsidiary" is defined in KRS 271B.12-200(12) as "any corporation of which voting stock having a majority of the votes entitled to be cast is owned, directly or indirectly, by the [other] corporation." This ownership implies the kind of effective control described in the definition of a corporate "affiliate" in KRS 154.22-010.
By contrast, the relationship of control between affiliated local, state, national, and international unions may vary greatly in different cases.