Request By:
[…] " 32 KAR 2:190, Section 1(2).
Ultimately, it is not possible under KRS 121.150(7) for this office to make a final and binding determination as to whether JCTAPEC and KEPAC are "affiliated by bylaw structure or by registration" for purposes of that statute. That decision has been expressly reserved to the Registry by the General Assembly, which has specified that such affiliation shall be "as determined by the Registry of Election Finance." Nevertheless, by virtue of KRS 15.020, the present opinion is issued with the full authority of the Attorney General as "the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and all of its departments, commissions, [and] agencies[,] and the legal adviser of all state officers, departments, commissions, and agencies." In that capacity, this opinion is intended to provide authoritative guidance to the Registry of Election Finance regarding the interpretation and application of KRS 121.150 and 32 KAR 2:190.
Conclusion