Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 14 45 CFR § 164.502(a) provides: "A covered entity may not use or disclose protected health information, except as permitted or required by this subpart or by subpart C of part 160 of this subchapter."
15 Although the Attorney General has implicitly treated the Cabinet as a covered entity in the past, this appeal presents the first opportunity for this office to conclusively establish its status for purposes of HIPAA analysis. See 04-ORD-047; 03-ORD-194.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16 In relevant part,KRS 194A.030(5) provides:
The Office of the Inspector General shall be responsible for:
(a) The conduct of audits and investigations for detecting the perpetration of fraud or abuse of any program by any client, or by any vendor of services with whom the cabinet has contracted; and the conduct of special investigations requested by the secretary, commissioners, or office heads of the cabinet into matters related to the cabinet or its programs[.]