Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] More specifically, 164.512(c)(1)(i) and (iii) permit the Cabinet to disclose PHI regarding victims of abuse and neglect to the extent the disclosure is "required by law and the disclosure complies with and is limited to the relevant requirements of such law," or is "expressly authorized by statute or regulation, " respectively. 17 It is beyond dispute that KRS 209.140 is the applicable state law/ statute relative to the APS records. 18 Chapter 209 governs the "Protection of Adults." KRS 209.140 , Confidentiality of Information, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides:
All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
Because the Cabinet concedes that Frost Brown Todd, acting on behalf of Kindred, qualifies as a party to which the records may be released pursuant to both KRS 209.140(1) and (3), further elaboration as to this issue is unnecessary.