Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Clemons' [request] was properly denied pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h) as well as 17.150(2)." In support, he cited 04-ORD-234 affirming KSP's denial of a request for interview tapes contained in its criminal investigation file where an RCr 11.42 appeal was threatened. We find that the arguments advanced by KSP are fully supported by law.
KRS 61.88(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) 1 to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to laboratory, forensic, and other reports generated in the course of an investigation. Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Skaggs v.