Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The potential harm to KSP in disclosure of these records is thus predicated upon the agency's reluctance to release evidence that may be pertinent to further court proceedings. This brings the disputed records squarely within the parameters of KRS 61.878(1)(h). Accord, 99-ORD-93; 03-ORD-123; 04-ORD-129; 04-ORD-234; 05-ORD-211. The requested records may properly be withheld "so long as the possibility of further judicial proceedings in this case remains a significant prospect." Skaggs at 391.

We find equally persuasive KSP's argument that the disputed records qualify for exclusion under KRS 189A.100(2). That statute provides:

(2) Law enforcement agencies may record on film or videotape or by other visual and audible means the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 or such tests at a police station, jail, or other suitable facility subject to the following conditions:

(Emphasis added.) Chapter 189A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes deals with the criminal offense of driving under the influence. KRS 189A.100(2) authorizes law enforcement agencies to record field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest, the police station, the jail, or other suitable facilities "for violation of KRS 189A.010," prohibiting driving while under the influence. If certain conditions are met, the prosecution or defense may introduce the videotape at trial.