Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In her response to this office, Ms. Short indicated that the SBDM council thought Mr. Flener's complaints were filed under the SBDM's complaint procedure and the council had thirty working days to have a hearing on the matter. Since the Attorney General assumed the role of dispute mediator in open meetings appeals, we have recognized that our authority under KRS 61.846(2) is narrowly defined. That statute directs the Attorney General to review the open meetings complaint and denial and issue a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of the Open Meetings Act. " (Emphasis added.) The office is not empowered to adjudicate a dispute relating to interpretation of, and compliance with, SBDM council's complaint procedures. We therefore respectfully decline to address this issue.

LLM Summary