Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that SBDM council violated the Open Meetings Act by not responding to Mr. Flener's complaints, as required by KRS 61.846(1) and failing to comply with the notice requirements of KRS 61.823 prior to its January 10, 2006 and January 12, 2006 special meetings.

We address first the SBDM council's failure to respond to Mr. Flener's complaints. KRS 61.846(1) requires an agency response to an open meetings complaint in writing, and within three business days. 1 That statute provides, in part, as follows:

If a person enforces KRS 61.805 to 61.850 pursuant to this section, he shall begin enforcement under this subsection before proceeding to enforcement under subsection (2) of this section. The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.


In construing the operation of KRS 61.846(1), this office in 03-OMD-116, at p. 2, explained:

The statute does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.