Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Capt. Caudill is no longer appointed to or assigned for duty at Post 14, and all open records requests should be submitted to the proper authority, the Custodian of Records, at 919 Versailles Road, Frankfort, Kentucky, 40601. Regardless, no other employee at Post 14 or any other branch of the Department of State Police has received this request from Mr. Mayle to date.
In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:
KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:
This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to audio and video tapes containing interviews with the participants in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation.