Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 83-123, p. 2, citing Privacy: Personal Data and the Law, National Association of Attorneys General (1976). There, we recognized that "[i]t is generally within the discretion of the police department to decide when a case is [active], merely inactive, 7 or is finally closed." Nevertheless, the Attorney General reminded the law enforcement agency of the language found in KRS 17.150(3), echoed in KRS 61.878(1)(h), 8 which provides that "[w]hen a demand for the inspection of the records is refused by the custodian of the records, the burden shall be upon the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity. Exemptions provided by this section shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by this section." OAG 83-123, p. 2. The Attorney General concluded that this office could not, in general, "say how long the police department should consider the case inactive before declaring it closed." Id.