Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Richard F. Casey, Esq., General Counsel
Kentucky Higher Education Student Loan Corporation

Opinion

Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

KRS 18A.225 establishes Kentucky's state-sponsored health insurance program for public employees. As noted in OAG 98-4, many former state employees are eligible to receive health coverage under the state program through the Kentucky Retirement Systems. KRS 18A.225(13) states as follows:

Any employee who is eligible for and elects to participate in the state health insurance program as a retiree, or the spouse or beneficiary of a retiree, under any one (1) of the state-sponsored retirement systems shall not be eligible to receive the state health insurance contribution toward health care coverage as a result of any other employment for which there is a public employer contribution. This does not preclude a retiree and an active employee spouse from using both contributions to the extent needed for purchase of one (1) state sponsored health insurance policy for that plan year.

It is the first sentence of this subsection that is currently at issue.