Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (3) An individual self-insured employer shall file loss data reports which shall:
(a) Include a surety loss report;
(b) Include a premium loss report;
(c) Include a certification that the medical reserves are calculated and projected for the life of a claim pursuant to KRS 342.011(28)(a); and
(d) Be filed no later than the third Monday in February each year.
(4) If the annual required filings are not timely made, the self-insurance certificate shall be subject to modification or revocation.
5 More specifically,KRS 342.347(1) provides:
The executive director or his designee shall have power to examine the financial condition and affairs related to workers' compensation of any individual self-insureds and shall have free access to books and documents relating to the self-insurance activities of the entity. The executive director shall so examine each individual self-insured not less frequently than once every four (4) years. Information obtained through the examination shall be exempt from disclosure, under KRS 61.878(1)(j).