Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Eileen M. O'BrienCarla H. MontgomeryGeneral CounselOffice of Legal ServicesEnvironmental and Public Protection Cabinet657 Chamberlin AvenueFrankfort, KY 40601
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Because Massey does not challenge the position of the OWC relative to Item No. 2 of the request nor does the record contain any evidence of bad faith or willful concealment, analysis of this issue is unwarranted. A public agency cannot produce for inspection or copying records which do not exist. See 05-ORD-108.
2 Guidelines forinspection of public records pursuant to the Open Records Act are codified at KRS 61.872. Of particular relevance here, KRS 61.872 provides:
(1) All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for the exercise of this right. No person shall remove original copies of public records from the offices of any public agency without the written permission of the official custodian of the record.
(2) Any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. The application shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency.
(3) A person may inspect the public records:
(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or
(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency. If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing.
In other words, the Open Records Act contemplates access to records "by one of two means: On-site inspection during the regular office hours of the agency, in suitable facilities provided by the agency, or receipt of the records from the agency through the mail.