Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ortiz "the statutorily required actuarial valuations of the Kentucky Judicial Retirement Fund for the past two years." Enclosed with her written response was a copy "of the most recent Audit of the Judicial Form Retirement System - a public record per se [prepared by an independent accounting firm according to generally recognized accounting principles]." Encompassed by this report as well as the actuarial valuations are the matters which Mr. Ortiz seeks "to discover with more particularity."
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 In relevant part,KRS 61.661 provides:
(1) Each current, former, or retired member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and specific data regarding a current, former, or retired member shall not be released for publication unless authorized by the member[.]