Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 80-421, p. 3. Clearly, the failure to record minutes of a public agency meeting constitutes a violation of the Open Meetings Act and the failure to afford public access to those minutes no later than immediately following the next meeting of the agency constitutes a violation of the Open Records Act. 94-ORD-112; OAG 08-002, note 6.
With particular reference to county boards of elections, KRS 117.035(3) expressly provides:
A majority of the board [of elections] shall constitute a quorum. The county clerk shall serve as chairman of the meeting and may vote. In case of a tie, the chairman may cast an additional vote. Records shall be kept of all proceedings, and the records shall be public and kept at the office of the county clerk.
(Emphasis added.) Moreover, among the nonresponsive records released to Mr. Vincent by the Board on May 19 we have located a January 12, 2007, memorandum from the State Board of Elections to all county board of elections members, summarizing the board members' duties and meeting guidelines.