Request By:
[…] The Council is composed of thirteen citizen members, the Commissioner of the Department of Education, a faculty member and a student member. 1 KRS 11.160 provides that citizen members of the Council are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate and House of Representatives.

It is clear from the plain language of the statutes establishing the Council that the position of president was intended to be a preeminent position in Kentucky's postsecondary education scheme. KRS 164.013 requires the president to possess "significant experience and an established reputation as a professional in the field of postsecondary education. " 2 The president "shall be the primary advocate for postsecondary education and advisor to the Governor and the General Assembly on matters of postsecondary education in Kentucky." 3 Further evidence of the high authority and importance of this position is the fact that the statute requires the president of the Council to be paid more than the base salary of any president of any Kentucky public university. 4