Request By:
[…] There were no other interviews of candidates for the position of permanent president and the Council terminated the contract of Academic Search, Inc., after the July 16, 2007 meeting.

Discussion

KRS 164.020(27) requires Council members to select and appoint a president pursuant to KRS 164.013, which partially describes the scope and manner for conducting a search and prescribes minimum requirements for holders of the office. In relevant part, KRS 164.013 provides:

(1) The Council on Postsecondary Education shall set the qualifications for the position of president of the council. Except for the first president appointed under subsection (2) of this section, the council shall employ a search firm and conduct a nationwide search for candidates. The search firm employed by the council shall consider, interview, and propose three (3) or more candidates for the position of president. The council may seek additional names from the search firm or from other sources.

?

(3) The president shall possess an excellent academic and administrative background, have strong communication skills, have significant experience and an established reputation as a professional in the field of postsecondary education, and shall not express, demonstrate, or appear to have an institutional or regional bias in his or her actions.

The Office of the Governor maintains that the Council violated KRS 164.013 in failing to conduct a nationwide search or to employ a search firm when it chose to convert Mr. Cowgill from an interim president to a permanent position. We agree.