Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On behalf of KSP, Ms. Sharpe concluded that because Mr. Leonhardt was not "an entitled party outlined in KRS 189.635 ," his request was denied. Shortly thereafter, Mr. Leonhardt initiated this appeal, asserting that "if the other accident was significant enough to be mentioned in [his] client's accident report, " he was entitled to a copy and that, without it, he was "unable to ascertain if that event has any bearing on [his] client's death."

KRS 189.635(5) which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 1 provides as follows:

All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties. 2

While the Attorney General's Office has, on several occasions, recognized that "this specific confidentiality provision overrides the general rule of openness mandated by the Open Records Act, 3 KRS 189.635(5) invests KSP with the discretion to "disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known . . . ."


Mr. Leonhardt represents the estate of an individual who died "when she struck the rear end of a tractor trailer that had stopped on northbound I-75, apparently due to another injury accident." The accident report that KSP provided to Mr.