Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the Kentucky State Police violated the Open Records Act in denying John R. Leonhardt's September 25, 2008, request for a copy of the accident report referenced in an accident report he received from KSP as attorney for the estate of Mary Eileen McGrath. Ms. McGrath died "when she struck the rear end of a tractor trailer that had stopped on northbound I-75, apparently due to another injury accident." For the reasons that follow, we find that because KRS 189.635(5) permits the Kentucky State Police to "disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known," and because the accident report to which requester was afforded access, as attorney for the estate of the individual who died in the accident, specifically referenced "another injury accident" that had stopped traffic and may have been the causative factor in decedent's accident, KSP should