Request By:
[…] It is well established that the Cabinet can withhold records acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 unless the requester can demonstrate that he falls within the excepted categories in KRS 620.050(5)(a)-(h). ( See 07-ORD-123 and decisions cited therein.) The record on appeal does not demonstrate that Mr. Hall falls within any of these categories.

KRS 209.140 provides:

All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation [into suspected adult abuse] made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;

(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and

(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

Under the express terms of this statute, the Cabinet must withhold all information acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 209 unless the requester can demonstrate that he falls within one of the excepted categories enumerated in subsections (1) through (5). 08-ORD-051; 04-ORD-047. The record on appeal does not demonstrate that Mr.