Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Hall of Fame agreed to provide Mr. Sheliga with hard copies of the financial and budgetary records for 2008 "at a cost of $ 1.00 per page," but refused his request for an electronic copy "as [the Hall of Fame did] not wish to allow access to [its] computer information systems for fear of a compromise of the same." Pursuant to KRS 61.874(2)(a), the Hall of Fame is required to provide Mr. Sheliga with an electronic copy at a reasonable fee not to exceed its actual costs excluding the cost of staff required.
KRS 61.874(2)(a) expressly provides:
Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be copied in standard hard copy format where agencies currently maintain records in hard copy format. Agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats.
(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the Attorney General has repeatedly determined that "if nonexempt records exist in both standard electronic and standard hard copy format, the public agency must permit inspection of and copying in the format requested by the requester.