Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because he is statutorily invested with discretion to obtain electronic copies or hard copies of the records identified in his request, and because he has exercised his discretion in favor of obtaining copies in an electronic format, the Hall of Fame is obligated to produce a copy of its financial records for him in its native electronic, or alternatively, ASCII, format upon prepayment of reproduction charges not to exceed its actual costs.
Assuming, arguendo, that the Hall of Fame only maintained the requested records in a hard copy format, it would not, per KRS 61.874(2)(a), be required to convert those records to an electronic format to satisfy Mr. Sheliga's request. It would, however, be required to provide him with hard copies of those records for "a reasonable fee . . . not [to] exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and mechanical processing costs incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." KRS 61.874(3). The courts and this office have long recognized that unless an agency can substantiate greater copying costs in terms of the requirements of KRS 61.874(3), the agency may only charge ten cents per page for a standard 81/2 inches x 11 inches copy.