Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 99-ORD-12, p. 6; 99-ORD-38; 02-ORD-65; 06-ORD-147; 07-ORD-038; compare 03-ORD-222 (recognizing that KRS 237.110(8), which permits release to the public of information stored in state police electronic database of conceal-carry license holders in hard copy format only, overrides KRS 61.874(2)(a) notwithstanding requester's wishes). We have also recognized, as a corollary of this provision, that if the nonexempt records exist in hard copy format only, agencies must permit inspection of, and copying in, that format. KRS 61.874(2) firmly establishes that "agencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic format. " Unless the requested records exist only in hard copy format, discretion rests with the requester, and not the agency, to determine whether copies are to be provided in electronic or hard copy format.
In the appeal before us, Mr.