Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The latter issue is, in fact, beyond the scope of the Open Records Act. We therefore find that the inability of the Fiscal Court to produce these records did not constitute a violation of the Open Records Act and leave the remaining questions Mr. Cron raises to the appropriate agencies.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.870(5) defines the term "official custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]"

2 KRS 61.872(2) states that "[t]he official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected.