Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Having quoted the language of KRS 620.050(7), Mr. Klein advised that according to Rosa Browning, "the administrative specialist who handled Mr. McPherson's request, Mr. McPherson is the subject of two (2) investigations by the Cabinet that are currently open and pending." Citing KRS 61.878(1)(l), Mr. Klein argued that the denial of Mr. McPherson's request was appropriate. Even if two investigations were not currently pending, Mr. Klein asserted, his request still would have been denied on the basis of KRS 620.050(6)(a), pursuant to which: "Files, reports, notes, photographs, records, electronic and other communications, and working papers used or developed by a children's advocacy center in providing services under this chapter are confidential and shall not be disclosed" except for limited classes of individuals to which Mr. McPherson does not belong. Mr. Klein relied upon 07-ORD-036 in support of this alternative basis for denial; however, KRS 620.050(7) was not implicated on the facts presented in that appeal.