Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The notice shall be calculated so that it shall be received at least twenty-four (24) hours before the special meeting. . . .
As indicated at note 1, KRS 61.823(4)(c), requiring that "As soon as possible, written notice shall also be posted in a conspicuous place . . ." also contains the qualifying language at the center of this dispute, "at least twenty-four (24) hours before the special meeting. " Resolution of this appeal specifically turns on the interplay between KRS 61.823(4)(a) and KRS 446.030(1)(b) which, in relevant part, mandates that "[w]hen a statute, regulation, or order of court requires an act to be done either a certain time before an event or a certain time before the day on which an event occurs, the day of the event shall be excluded in computing the time."