Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Medical Examiner invoked KRS 61.878(1)(h) in denying him access to these reports. On appeal, Mr. Reed "recognize[d] open investigations and prosecutions related to the deaths of Allison and Coleston and with[drew] its requests based on KRS 61.878(1)(h)."
2 Mr. Reed also questioned the authority of the Medical Examiner's Staff Assistant to respond to his open records request. We find no support in the law for his assertion that the State Medical Examiner or Regional Medical Examiner is "the custodian of records in these matters" and was obligated to issue the response. KRS 61.870(5) defines the term "official custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of public records . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The role of official custodian may thus be assigned to any officer or employee of a public agency.
3 Charges involving the death of the six week old child were brought in Ballard County, but were dismissed without prejudice.