Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See also 11-ORD-197.

In responding to Mr. Rogers' October 10 request, GSP merely advised Mr. Rogers that it "is not a public agency under KRS 61.870(1)(h)" and its records are thus not subject to disclosure under the Open Records Act. However, in responding to his appeal, Phillip M. Longmeyer, legal counsel for GSP in this matter, further explained that GSP "is a private partnership headquartered in Tennessee . . . [which] operates in nine states and two countries." According to Mr. Longmeyer, GSP is not a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1). "Particularly," Mr. Longmeyer observed, GSP "is not a 'body which derives at least 25 (%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds.' KRS 61.870(1)(h)." In support of this assertion, GSP provided this office with an affidavit from GSP Chief Financial Officer Dwayne West, advising that he "reviewed the financial records of [GSP] for the year beginning January 1, 2011, through to the present."