Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision

This matter having been presented to the Attorney General in an Open Records Appeal, and the Attorney General being sufficiently advised, this office finds that because Scotty's Contracting & Stone ("Scotty's") acknowledges "that during the current fiscal year, at least, the amount of payments it received pursuant to contracts for services with the state equaled at least 25% of the amount of monies it expended in the state," it can be properly characterized as a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(h). Accordingly, Scotty's must provide John Rogers with access to records responsive to his October 3, 2011, request for expenditures 1 made from January 1, 2011, to August 31, 2011, to the extent such expenditures are "related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority. " KRS 61.870(2). Scotty's is not statutorily obligated to mail copies of any existing responsive records to Mr. Rogers because he failed to "precisely describe[]" the records being sought and, therefore, may be required to conduct on-site inspection of the records prior to receiving copies.