Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Richards requested access had at least some bearing on that appointment. Any other view would render those public comments a nullity. Conversely, the privacy interests of the superintendent candidates in the public's assessment of their professional qualifications cannot be accorded great weight. The candidate selected serves as "executive officer" for, and "professional advisor" to, the board and is responsible for insuring that all laws are "carried into effect." KRS 160.370. Moreover, he/she has general supervisory power over the conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs. Id. It is he/she who is "responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district." Id. He/she must therefore expect a level of public scrutiny, and even criticism, that surpasses the level of scrutiny or criticism to which other public employees are exposed.