Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As noted, we are spared debate on the question of unrestricted access to the records in dispute because Mr. Richards agreed to redaction of information that directly or indirectly identifies the commenter. This includes name, email address, and personally identifiable information making the identity of the commenter easily traceable. It does not include the commenter's assessment of the qualifications of the candidates for superintendent. To begin, KRS 61.871 "declares that the basic policy of [the Open Records Act] is that free and open examination of public records 3 is in the public interest . . . even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." Moreover, the Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure, "
Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992), and expressly assigns the burden of proof in denying a records request to the public agency.