Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Lasley that the requested records "are exempt per KRS 439.510 and KRS 61.878(1)(l)." Mr. Lasley thereafter initiated this appeal, asserting that he was entitled to the records because they "were used in [his] probation . . . revocation hearing [on] 1/13/2009." In supplemental correspondence, DOC responded:
The urinalysis testing result documents were for a sample taken and sent for testing by a probation and parole officer in the course of his duties in supervising the offender.
In support, the agency cited several decisions of this office affirming its reliance on KRS 439.510 to support nondisclosure of probation and parole records. 2 In our view, 09-ORD-063 is dispositive.
KRS 439.510 provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.
The urinalysis results, and related records, to which Mr. Lasley requested access "would be . . . public record[s] subject to the Open Records law, KRS 61.870, except for the fact that [they are] excluded from public inspection by virtue of KRS 61.878(1)[(l)] which exempts any records made confidential by the General Assembly." Commonwealth v. Bush, 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Ky. 1987). Operating in conjunction with KRS 61.878(1)(l), KRS 439.510 excludes from inspection "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer. " The statute makes no exception for the individual to whom the information relates, and Mr. Lasley has no greater right of access to records that fall within its parameters than does the public generally.