Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The appeal before us involves access to final rulings issued by the Department of Revenue, pursuant to KRS 131.110, in taxpayer protests "of any tax assessed by it." Our review of a sampling of the final rulings, released to this office for in camera inspection at our request and under authority of KRS 61.880(2)(c), 3 suggests the broad range of facts and issues addressed in the final rulings and the challenges associated with redacting information "hav[ing] to do with the affairs of the person's business," and, more generally, "the affairs of any person." KRS 131.190(1)(a); see also KRS 131.081(15) (prohibiting disclosure of "information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business"). Although KRS 131.110(3) requires only a general statement of the issues in controversy and the department's position thereon, the final rulings contain substantially more information than the applications at issue in 10-ORD-184 and Kentucky Enquirer , above.