Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Cantrill advised that Mr. Cowan's complaint was not faxed until 9:03 p.m. on February 21, 2013, well after the close of business, and the copy of the complaint attached to his response verifies that fact. Given that February 23 and 24 fell on a weekend, the agency's February 25 response was timely within the meaning of KRS 61.846(1). This office declines to speculate as to why Mr. Cowan apparently did not receive that response; such factual disputes cannot be resolved in this forum.
4 KRS 311A.055(10) currently provides:
The preliminary inquiry board shall consist of one (1) member of the board selected by the chair, and two (2) persons representing the same category of certification or licensure as the defendant who are not members of the board appointed by the chairman of the board.