Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In that decision, the Attorney General first determined that the PIB is properly characterized as a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Meetings Act, reasoning as follows:
As a threshold matter, this office must address the Board's contention that a quorum of the KBEMS must be present for the Open Meetings Act to apply, i.e., the Preliminary Inquiry Board is not a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act. In relevant part, KRS 61.805(2) defines "public agency" as follows:
A review of KRS 311A.055 reveals that upon receipt of a properly filed complaint, "the executive director shall assign the complaint to a staff investigator who shall investigate the complaint and shall make findings of fact and recommendations to the executive director who shall then convene a preliminary inquiry board ." KRS 311A.055(10)(Emphasis added).