Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Duncan." Finally, Mr. Cowan asked that "all persons present during the executive session submit a written account of what was discussed during this and the 'related' cases."
In a timely written response, 3 Mr. Cantrill responded on behalf of his client, the PIB, as follows:
. . . The PIB is its own public agency as defined by KRS 61.805(2)(e)[,] "any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government. " As defined in KRS 61.805(4), member means "a member of the governing body of the public agency and does not include employees or licensees of the agency." Therefore, all members named to the panel are members of the public agency that is the Preliminary Inquiry Board as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(e), and the exemption does allow for closed session meetings under KRS 61.810(1)(j).