Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 97-OMD-139, citing OAG 94-25. See 06-OMD-211, pp. 4-5.
8 The reasoning found in 06-OMD-262 otherwise stands; the PIB was and is a "public agency" per KRS 61.805(2)(e) and its failure to comply with KRS 61.815(1) on that occasion therefore violated the Act, its reliance on KRS 61.810(1)(f) (not argued here) was improper; and its reliance on KRS 61.810(1)(j) was misplaced there given that a "disinterested third party" was present notwithstanding today's limited modification regarding interpretation of the phrase "governing body" and consequent decision that KRS 61.810(1)(j) was properly invoked here.
9 In relevant part, KRS 311A.055(11) provides that "[a] majority vote of the members of the preliminary inquiry board shall be necessary for action to either remand the matter for hearing or dismiss the complaint without hearing."