Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 12-OMD-177.
Based upon the foregoing, the Attorney General concludes that no violation of the Open Meetings Act occurred. See 04-OMD-073; 05-OMD-164; 12-OMD-177. London is a city of the fourth class and its City Council is therefore required to have "[n]ot less than six (6) nor more than twelve (12) members" per KRS 83A.030(1). According to the City of London's website, www.cityoflondonky.org/citycouncil.html, the London City Council is comprised of six members and, therefore, at least four members of that agency must be present for aquorum to exist. See KRS 83A.060(6) ("Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a legislative body shall constitute a quorum and a vote of a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to take action"); 4 McQuillin, Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.) § 1327. "Because there was no quorum, there was no meeting." 94-OMD-63, p. 3.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a).