Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It further mandates that all public agencies "provide for a schedule of regular meetings by ordinance, order, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other means may be required for the conduct of business of that public agency. " But see 12-OMD-181(even assuming the Screening Committee lacked sufficient business to justify meeting on a regular basis, it was required, in the alternative, to comply with all notice requirements for special meetings codified at KRS 61.823 as every meeting is either a regular meeting or a special meeting) (copy enclosed) . The term "meeting" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " Thus, all gatherings of a quorum of the Fiscal Court, or the advisory committee, for that matter, at which any public business was discussed or action was taken were meetings of a public agency subject to provisions of the Open Meetings Act, including KRS 61.820, above, 61.835 (requiring that