Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] HIPAA precludes the University's disclosure of medical records except as provided by the Privacy Rule."
In response to request 4, he stated:
We are unable to provide you with the mortality rate of pediatric cardiothoracic surgery cases as this is protected by [HIPAA]. Pursuant to the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act of 2005, Pub. L. 209-41, 42 U.S.C. 299b-21 -b-26, such information is also considered confidential. Further, this specific knowledge is protected pursuant to KRS Rule 502 as this is attorney-client privileged information. Additionally, this request is also denied pursuant to KRS 311.377 which provides that, "At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions and recommendations of a committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review organization, or other entity ? shall be confidential and privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action in any court or in any administrative proceeding before any board, body, or committee, whether federal, state, county, or city...." 2
We further rely on the Kentucky Supreme Court's decision in Adventist Health Systems/Sunbelt Health Care Corporation v.